Embezzlement in Wisconsin
[…] The second element, trust, is what sets embezzlement and theft apart. In cases of embezzlement, the accused has been entrusted with the property in question, such as a bank teller or cashier who has been entrusted with the company’s money. This element of trust is why embezzlement generally occurs between employees and employers.

The specific area of the laws surrounding theft that comes closest to describing embezzlement comes in Wisconsin Statute § 943.20(1)(d), criminalizing the act of obtaining property by “intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” Deception is how embezzlement occurs, and that deception defines the crime.

What are the Penalties?

Wisconsin law determines the penalty for theft based on the value of the property that was taken.